Under 25

County Teams

Under 25 team selectors: Past President  Peter Cowie, Past President  Iain Gavin, Past President  Brian Airlie,
 .                                           Past President Andrew Wilson and President Iain Cook

   v  Ayrshire  U25       Sunday  9 June 2019   on  Kilwinning BC 

.RINK                LEAD                      SECOND                     THIRD                          SKIP

.   1            Scott  Paterson               Stuart  Thomson        Calum  McGarry      Stewart  McGillivray
. . .               (North British)                 (Bellahouston)              (Linthouse)                    (Busby)

.   2            Grant  Cameron          Jamie  Freeman         Alisdair  Doughty       Ronnie Charters
. .                 (Kingswood)                (Shettleston)                (Shettleston)             (Mount Vernon)

.   3            Lennon  Hamilton         Ewan Cameron         Ross  McIlroy              Ryan  Langdon
    .. .              (Belvidere)                  (Kingswood)              (Woodend)                  (Crookston)

.   4              Jordan  Reid               Logan  Dunn              Liam  McShane           Greg  Smith   .
.    .               (Linthouse)                (Shettleston)                 (Cardonald)               (Crookston)

    5.            Adam  MacDonald      Keir  Paterson          Owen  Scrambler           John  Collins
     .              (Bellahouston)           (Victoria Park)                  (Partick)                   (Belvidere)

    6.           Jordan McLay             Kyle  Young              Kyle  McCabe               Caleb  Craig
    .               (Riddrie)                      (Cardonald)                    (Riddrie)                      (Riddrie)

.

             

 

Travel arrangements:    SCOTTISH  CUP  at  TROON BC  on  SUNDAY 7 JULY 2019

COACH  at  9.30        ALL  PLAYERS  TO  TRAVEL  ON  COACH
 

PICK UP / DROP OFF POINT :-  UNDER BRIDGE  BATH  STREET at BUCHANNAN STREET

League Fixtures 2019

 Date Opponent Venue
 12 May Lanarkshire                             Home    96 -152            Shettleston  BC
 19 May Dumfries & Galloway              Away    107 – 96     West End BC           Coach  10.30 
  9 June Ayrshire                                  Away     109 – 133     Kilwinning BC          Coach  12.00
     

Under 25 Table 2019

Scottish Cup   2019

Prelim   Sunday  2nd June  on  Bellahouston BC
                    East  Lothian 53   v  Glasgow 65

Round  1 / 2    Sunday  7 July  at  Troon BC   
11 AM……… 1.     Glasgow 63  v  Dumfries & Galloway   60        

2 PM………    Glasgow  46   v  Lanarkshire  73

Section  Winner  advances  to  Semi-Final(11am)  &  Final(2.45). 
on SUNDAY  28 JULY  2019  on Grangemouth BC

 

 

RINK  1                                                                 RINK  2
Scott  Paterson (North British)                              Mark Richmond (Cardonald)
Alistair Doughty (Shettleston)                               Ross Mulholland (Drumoyne)
Greg Smith (Crookston)                                       Calum McGarry (Linthouse)
Ryan Langdon (Crookston)                                  Stewart McGillivray (Busby)

RINK  3                                                               RINK  4
Lennon Hamilton (Belvidere)                              Jordan McLay (Riddrie)
Grant Cameron (Kingswood)                              Ewan Cameron (Kingswood)
Owen Scamber (Partick)                                     Kyle McCabe (Riddrie)
John Collins (Belvidere)                                      Caleb Craig (Riddrie)

 

     

Reserves to travel:          Liam McShane (Crookston)  

Top 9    2019

SUNDAY  25  AUGUST  2019   at  SIGHTHILL BC

FINAL Player Pool

Belvidere                 John  Collins      Lennon  Hamilton
Busby                      Stuart McGillivray
Cardonald               Mark Richmond 
Crookston               Greg  Smith      Ryan  Langdon
Hyndland                Ryan  Gualtieri 
Mount Vernon        Ronnie  Charters
Riddrie                    Caleb  Craig       Kyle  McCabe     Jordan  McLay

 

 

 

All players to take 4 bowls.
Any player unsure of transport arrangements contact Brian Airlie(077 8890 8398)

Top 10

SUNDAY  22  SEPTEMBER  2019  at  ANCHOR  BC  .……..OPEN  KITCHEN AT THIS COMPETITION

 

       
       
       

All players to take 4 bowls All Players to make their own way to Anchor BC for 10.30 am. ( Contact Normal Directors)

Enquiries & Results 0141 576 0237    or  075  3322  1259