Under 25

County Teams


Under 25 team selectors: Past President  Peter Cowie, Past President  Iain Gavin, President  Brian Airlie and Vice-President Iain Cook
Scottish  Cup       v  Bon  Accord  U25       Sunday  22 July 2018    on  Auchermuchty BC SEMI-FINAL

.RINK                LEAD                      SECOND                     THIRD                          SKIP

.   1            Mark  Richmond          Liam  McShane           Alistair  Doughty         Ryan  Langdon . .                (Cardonald)                 (Crookston)                (Shettleston)               (Crookston)

.   2            Grant  Cameron          Ross  McIlroy                 Graeme  Inglis               Greg  Smith . .               (Kingswood)               (Woodend)                      (St  Vincent)                 (Crookston)

.   3            Jack  Connelly             Caleb Craig                   Grant  Morris                  Ryan  Gualtieri . .                (Burnside)                   (Riddrie)                     (Yarrow  Rec)                    (Hyndland)

.   4               Liam  Hart               Jordan  McLay               Owen  Scambler            Stewart  McGillivray . .               (Crookston)                   (Riddrie)                          (Partick)                         (Busby)

.

Reserves:    Kier  Paterson (Victoria Park)            all  reserves  not  mentioned  above  are  welcome  to attend  and support  the  team. Advise the committee if you and any family member intend traveling on the bus Travel arrangements:     COACH  8.30 am FOR  THIS  GAME.   PICK UP / DROP OFF POINT :-  UNDER BRIDGE  BATH  STREET at BUCHANNAN STREET

League Fixtures 2018

 Date Opponent Venue
 1 May Lanarkshire                         AWAY        78  –  171      Larkhall  BC
 27 May Dumfries & Galloway           Bellahouston BC       
 10 June Ayrshire     Eaglesham BC

Under 25 Table 2017

Scottish Cup   2018

SECTION  A        Sunday  1st  July

11 AM……… 1.     Glasgow   66  v  Midlothian 53           2.   Renfrewshire  beat  Stirlingshire

2 PM………    Renfrewshire  66   v  Glasgow  78

Section  Winner  GLASGOW  advance  to  Semi-Final. SUNDAY  22 JULY  2018 SEMI-FINAL  11 AM    on  Auchtermuchty BC Glasgow  64     v   Bon Accord  63

 FINAL   2.45 PM     ON       STRATHMIGLO  BC Lanarkshire  70  v   Glasgow  59

 

Reserves to travel:          

Top 9    2017

SUNDAY  26  AUGUST  2018   at  SIGHTHILL BC

FINAL Player Pool
Belvidere        Lennon  Hamilton
Crookston       Ryan Langdon,  Liam McShane  &  Greig Smith
Kingswood      Grant  Cameron
Partick             Owen  Scamber
Shettleston      Alistair  Doughty
Woodend         Ross  McIlroy
Yarrow            Grant  Morris

WON SECTION GAMES 2 -1  3 – 0  3 – 0

LOST SEMI-FINAL AGAINST DUMBARTONSHIRE  2 – 1

 

All players to take 4 bowls.
Any player unsure of transport arrangements contact Brian Airlie(077 8890 8398)

Top 10

SUNDAY  23  SEPTEMBER  2018  at  ANCHOR  BC  .……..OPEN  KITCHEN AT THIS COMPETITION

 

Player Pool Stewart McGillivray    Mark Richmond     Ryan Gualtieri     Greg Smith

Ryan Langdon     Grant  Cameron     Ross McIlroy    Lennon Hamilton

Owen  Scamber   Alisdair  Doughty

All players to take 4 bowls All Players to make their own way to Anchor BC for 10.30 am. ( Contact Normal Directors)
Enquiries & Results 0141 576 0237    or  075  3322  1259