Latest News

AHT 2019 —— STAGE 2 FIXTURES

CONGRATULATIONS  TO  GLASGOW  WEST  FOR  QUALIFYING  FOR  THE  
SEMI – FINAL  OF THE  ANDREW  HAMILTON  TROPHY.

THE  DRAW  FOR  THE  2ND STAGE  ON  SATURDAY  6 JULY  2019  :-

BONN ACCORD    v  DUMBARTONSHIRE  WEST          ON  Balgay BC,  Dundee
WEST LOTHIAN    v  DUMFRIESSHIRE                           ON   Castlepark BC, Prestonpans
LANARKSHIRE  SOUTH   v  EDINBURGH & LEITH        ON   Auchinleck BC
GLASGOW  WEST     v  ABERDEEN & KINCARDINE     ON   Alloa BC 

THE SEMI-FINAL DRAW ON SATURDAY 13 JULY 2019

BONN ACCORD               V    WEST  LOTHIAN              ON    NEWBATTLE BC   
LANARKSHIRE SOUTH   V   GLASGOW  WEST            ON    DUMBARTON, THE ROCK BC

TOPT 5 SINGLES

PLEASE NOTE —FACING  SHEET  ERROR

SEMI-FINAL  START  IS  10.30 AM  AND  NOT  10.30 PM AS PUBLISHED

VENUE CHANGES 2019

PLEASE  NOTE  THE  FOLLOWING  VENUE  CHANGES :=

CHAMPIONSHIP  —  ROUND  3 —-29  MAY 
TIES  DUE  TO  BE  PLAYED  AT  CROOKSTON  BC  WILL  NOW  BE  PLAYED 

AT  VICTORIA  PARK  BC

SPONSORED  4’s —  SOUTH  DISTRICT  SEMI-FINAL  WILL  STILL  BE  PLAYED
AT  CROOKSTON  BC.

CHAMPIONSHIP —  ROUND  4 —   5  JUNE
TIES  DUE  TO  BE  PLAYED  AT  VICTORIA  PARK  BC  WILL NOW  BE  PLAYED
AT  CROOKSTON  BC

CHAMPIONSHIP — SEMI-FINAL  —  TUESDAY  11  JUNE
GAMES  WILL  NOW  BE  PLAYED  AT  THORNLIEBANK  BC

 

WEST TEAM SQUAD 2019

TO  ATTEND  AT  KELVINDALE  ON  4th  MAY  2019
CONFIRM  ATTENDANCE  BY  TEXT  TO  BILLY  CLARK & BRIAN  AIRLIE

BARR & STROUD            Tam  Wilson
BUSBY                             David  Fry     Stewart  McGillivray
CARDONALD                   David  Elliot     Grant  Middleton     Mark  Richmond
CROOKSTON                   Jim  Dorward     Ryan  Langdon     Chris  Moran     Greg  Smith
DRUMOYNE                     Alan  Bell     Jason  Swandells     Steven  Wilson
EAGLESHAM                    Alan  Gray      John  Wardle
HYNDLAND                       Kevin  Bain
KELVINDALE                     John  Cowan     George  McCartney     Tam  McCartney
KELVINDALE                     Scott  McWilliams     Iain  Stirton
MOUNT  VERNON             Willie  Charters     Graeme  MacDougall     Richard  Wright
RUTHERGLEN                   Mark  Kelsey
SANDYHILLS                     Graeme  Gwynne
THORNLIEBANK                Colin  McLeod
TITWOOD                           Robert  Moles
WHITEVALE                       Stewart  Pattison

SOUTH TEAM TRIALISTS 2019

TO  ATTEND  TRIAL  GAME  AT  BELLAHOUSTON  ON  27th  APRIL
CONFIRM  ATTENDANCE  BY  TEXT  TO  JIM  INGLIS  OR  BRIAN  AIRLIE

BELLAHOUSTON        Jim  Lyness     Alan  McDonald
BELVIDERE                 Danny  Charters
CHRYSTON                 Warren  Franz     John  Hunter
CROOKSTON              David  Dorwood     Stephen  McDonnell
FOXLEY                       Robbie  Shea
GARROWHILL             Drew  Palmer
HYNDLAND                 Brian  Morris
KELVINDALE               David  McWilliams     Douglas  Smith
KINGSWOOD              Grant  Cameron     Steven  Hearton     Neil  Martin
KIRKHILL                     Kenny  Harkin
MOUNT VERNON       Ronnie  Charters     Stuart  Scobie
NORTH  BRITISH       Andrew  Wilson
PARTICK                     Stuart  Sloan
SANDYHILLS              John  Redmond
STAMPERLAND          Charlie  Peacock
WHITEVALE               Stuart  Walker
YARROW  REC          Tony  Cochrane      Grant  Morris

TO  ATTEND  AT  KELVINDALE  ON  4th MAY.
CONFIRM  ATTENDANCE  BY  TEXT  TO  JIM  INGLIS  &  BRIAN  AIRLIE

BELVIDERE            Lennon  Hamilton
CARDONALD         Robert  Smith      Ross  Warrender
FOXLEY                  Billy  Campbell
HYNDLAND            Steven  Borthwick     Scott  Buchanan      Alistair  Greer
KELVINDALE          Andy  Diamond
KIRKHILL                Kris  Wilson
RUTHERGLEN       Gary Kelsey
ST  VINCENT          Willie  Wade
TITWOOD               John  Boyd.

CURRENTLY  UNATTACHED  
SAM  O’Donnell



UNDER 25 TRIALISTS 2019

THE  FOLLOWING  PLAYERS  ARE  INVITED  TO TRIAL AT  SHETTLESTON BC ON SUNDAY 5th MAY
CONFIRM ATTENDANCE BY TEXT TO BRIAN AIRLIE

BELLAHOUSTON      Adam  McDonald   Stewart  Thomson
BELVIDERE               Lennon Hamilton
BISHOPBRIGGS       Mark Dickson
BLACKHILL               Lewis Kane        Andrew  Nolan
BURNBANK               Andrew  Glasgow
BUSBY                       Stewart  McGillivray
CARDONALD            Mark  Richmond
CROOKSTON           Liam Hart    Ryan  Langdon   Liam  McShane   Jake Norwood   Greg Smith
KELVINDALE            Campbell  Finlayson
KINGSWOOD           Ewan Cameron   Grant  Cameron
LINTHOUSE             Calum McGarry    Jordan  Reid
MOUNT  VERNON   Ronnie  Charters
NORTH BRITISH     Ross  Paterson    Scott Paterson
PARTICK                  Owen  Scrambler
RIDDRIE                   Caleb   Craig    Kyle  McCabe    Jordan  McLay
SANDYHILLS           Lee  Graham
SHETTLESTON       Alistair Doughty    Logan Dunn    Jamie  Freeman
VICTORIA  PARK    Keir  Paterson
WOODEND              Ross  McIlroy    Callum    McKinnon
YARROW  REC        Grant  Morris

UNAVAILABLE  FOR  TRIAL  BUT  CONSIDERED  FOR  SELECTION
HYNDLAND       Ryan  Gualtieri

THE  TEAM  FOR  THE  1st  GAME WILL  BE  SELECTED  FROM  ALL THE  
PLAYERS  LISTED  ABOVE

Championship Draws

****************************************************************

CHAMPIONSHIP   FINALS   2019

DUE TO THE ANOMOLY OF EVERY SATURDAY IN JULY BEING TAKEN UP WITH
BOWLS SCOTLAND COMPETITIONS  AND THE CONSTITUTION STATING THAT THE
FINALS MUST TAKE PLACE IN JULY;
THE CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS  WILL TAKE PLACE AT CARDONALD BOWLING CLUB
ON SUNDAY 7th JULY 2019.

***************************************************************

DIARY DATES  2019

Competition start dates :
Championship ………Wed 8th May……Semi-Finals 11th(Hillpark) & 12th June(Springburn)
Sponsored 4’s …….. Wed 8th May……Final  28th July}Burnbank
Under 45 ……………. Fri  10th May…...Final  28th July}Burnbank
Charity   Cup………..Sun 23rd May….. Final  28th July}Burnbank
Millennium Triples   Wed 19th June…Semi-Finals 4th Aug(Blackhill)     Final  11th Aug (Weir BC)
Top 10 ………………..Tues 2nd July…..Semi-Finals 18th Aug(Crookston & North British)
Final   25th Aug (Partick)
Top  5………………….Wed  31st July….Semi-Finals &  Final  1st Sept (Mount Vernon)

GLASGOW  CUP…..10th AUGUST            AYRSHIRE (HOME) ……..FRIDAY  5  JULY

********************************************************************************** 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

President Badge 2017

Bowls Scotland decided not to issue badges to club Presidents from 2011.

These badges indicated the year the club President was in office. Presidents were honoured to received them since it recognised their special year.

The Association decided that their Presidents should continue to receive this memento of their presidency. Consequently a badge has been ordered and when received will be issued to club Presidents.

Badges will either be posted to clubs or hand delivered by GBA Directors. Most badges will be presented at club opening days.

Substitution

In all competitions, except championship games which are covered by rule 5, players who have played in a competition and been substituted in that competition can be re-instated back into that competition.

Dress code

1. All championship and competition ties except finals
a) Grey or black trousers
b) White dress shirt & club tie or collard coloured polo shirt
c) Bowling shoes
d) Players may arrive in non-bowling attire and change into bowling clothing prior to playing on the green.

2. All championship / competition finals
a) Grey or black trousers
b) White dress shirt & club tie
c) Club blazer (optional)
d) Players may change into a collard coloured polo shirt before playing in the competition. After the game players must change back into a white dress shirt & club tie prior to any presentation of prizes.

Note: In championship finals, souvenir polo shirts are provided by our sponsor.

c) Bowling Shoes

Failure to comply with any of the above will result in the player(s) elimination from the competition. In all team or side games, all players wearing tops must be dressed the same.

Enquiries & Results 0141 576 0237