Glasgow South

County Team


Glasgow South team selectors: John Murdoch, James Inglis, John Gaffney, Andrew Wilson

V  BON ACCORD     Saturday  7th July 2018  on   Woodend  BC    ABERDEEN

.RINK            LEAD                          SECOND                        THIRD                          SKIP

   1.         Garry  Kelsey                    Charlie Peacock            Robert  Smith            Brian  Bowers
.   .            Rutherglen                         Stamperland                  Cardonald                  Belvidere

   2.         John  Redmond              Billy  Campbell          Alan  MacDonald             John  Boyd
.              Sandyhills                        Foxley                     Bellahouston                   Titwood

   3.         Danny  Charters             Ross  Warrander        Jim  Lyness                    Andrew  Diamond
.                Belvidere                        Cardonald              Bellahouston                      Kelvindale

4.         Chris  Moran                  David  Dorward           Stewart  McGregor          Kris  Wilson
.             Crookston                        Crookston                      Kelvindale                    Kirkhill

5.         Greg  Smith                    Steven  Borthwick        Ryan  Langdon              Sam  O’Donnell
.            Crookston                           Hyndland                    Crookston                       Belvidere

6.         Brian  Morris            George  McGaughey         John  Cowan                 Dougie  Smith
.             Hyndland                         Hyndland                    Kelvindale                     Kelvindale

Reserves:   Liam  McShane (Crookston)      Lennon  Hamilton (North  British)    Stephen  McDonnell (Crookston)

 COACH  9.15 am            ALL  PLAYERS  TO  TRAVEL  ON  THE  COACH   

PICK UP POINTUNDER BRIDGE  in   BATH STREET at  BUCANNAN STREET

South Section Table 2018

 County  P   W   D   L     For / Against / Diff   Points
Lanarkshire South  7    6    0   1   934      733       201    12
Glasgow South   7    5    0   2   812      824       -12    10
Ayrshire  South  7    4    0   3   859      786        73     8
Renfrewshire South   7    4    0   3   808      781        27     8
Wigtonshire    7    3    0   4   809      840       -31     6
Dumfriesshire     7    3    0   4   798      857       -59     6
Dumbartonshire  East  7    2    0   5   795     833        -38     4
Stewartry  7    1    0   6   763     924       -161     2

South Section Fixtures 2018

  28 April GBA Trial On  Bc
  5th May Trial  v Glasgow West On   Maryhill  Bc
12th May Wigtonshire                  Away     100 – 131   On   Stranraer Bc     Coach    10:30
19th May Stewartry                     Home     129 – 121 On   Bellahouston  Bc
26th May Lanarkshire South       Home     121 – 107 On   Mount  Vernon Bc
2nd  June Ayrshire South             Away      90 – 148 On   Coylton  Bc      Coach   12:00
 9th June Dumfriesshire              Home     131 – 111 On   Rutherglen Bc
16th June Renfrewshire South     Home     116 -108 On   Crookston Bc
23rd June Dumbartonshire  East   Away     125 – 98 On   Yoker Bc
If players are not available please contact: Iain Cook: 079 6154 2401  or Jim Ryan: jrgbasec@aol.com
Enquiries & Results 0141 576 0237