Glasgow South

County Team

Glasgow South team selectors: James Inglis, Brian Airlie, Peter Cowie, Eddie Drummond, Danny Ferguson.

V  AYRSHIRE  SOUTH       Saturday  23rd June  2019  on   THORNLIEBANK  BC   at  2 pm

.RINK            LEAD                          SECOND                        THIRD                          SKIP

   1.           Grant  Cameron              Stuart  Walker            Ross Warrender               Willie Wade
.   .                Kingswood                       Whitevale                  Cardonald                      St Vincent

   2.            Kenny  Harkin                Archie  Glencross            Jim  Lyness                  Tony  Cochrane             
.                      Kirkhill                            St Vincent                   Bellahouston                  Yarrow  Rec

   3.           Lennon Hamilton           Danny Charters               Alistair  Greer              Kris  Wilson       
.                   Belvidere                       Belvidere                        Hyndland                      Kirkhill                  

   4.           Brian  Morris                    David  McWilliams        Steven  Bothwick         Steven  Hearton
.                  Hyndland                            Kelvindale                        Hyndland                 Kingswood

   5.           Drew  Palmer                John  Hunter                 Drew  Wilson              Scott  Buchanan
.                  Garrowhill                       Chryston                     North British                   Hyndland

   6.           John  Redmond             Neil  Martin                 Alan  MacDonald            Dougie  Smith
.                    Sandyhills                  Kingswood                     Bellahouston                 Kelvindale

Travelling  Reserves:     Billy  Campbell (Foxley)     Gary  Kelsey (Rutherglen)   David Dorward (Crookston)

COACH :        NO  COACH  THIS  WEEK     

ALL  PLAYERS  TO  TRAVEL  ON  THE  COACH   

PICK UP POINTUNDER BRIDGE  in   BATH STREET at  BUCHANAN STREET

 

 

 

 

South Section Table 2019

 County  P     W    D    L       For / Against / Diff   Points
Lanarkshire South   7     6     0    1     906      744       162        12
Dumfriesshire     7     5     1    1     860      747       113    11 
Wigtonshire     7     5     0    2     832      791        41    10
Renfrewshire South    7     3     0    4     815      793        22     6
Ayrshire  South     7     3     0    4     817      824        -7     6 
Dumbartonshire East      7     2     0    5     794      897       -103     4 
Stewartry   7     2     0    5     779      899       -120     4
Glasgow  South   7     1     1    5     763      871       -108     3

 

South Section Fixtures 2019

  27 April GBA Trial On   Bellahouston  Bc
  4th May Trial  v Glasgow West On   Kelvindale  Bc
11th May Dumfriesshire                  Away  127 – 127      On   Marchmount Bc       Coach  10.30   
18th May Renfrewshire South        Away    93 – 122 On   Charleston  Bc
25th May Dumbartonshire East      Home   118 – 124   On   Garrowhill Bc
1st  June Wigtonshire                     Home   101 – 127 On   Croftfoot  Bc      
 8th June Stewartry                         Away    138 – 118 On   Kirkcubright Bc       Coach    10.30
15th June Lanarkshire South           Away    88 – 147 On   Larkhall Bc              Coach    12.00
22nd June Ayrshire  South               Home   107 – 116 On   Thornliebank  Bc

If players are not available please contact: Jim  Inglis: 079 6797 5372  or Jim Ryan: jrgbasec@aol.com

Enquiries & Results 0141 576 0237