Player Info

SOUTH , WEST AND UNDER 25 FIXTURES 2019

WEST TEAM

4 MAY     TRIAL     SOUTH  v  WEST                       KELVINDALE
11 MAY     HOME    AYRSHIRE  NORTH                   KELVINDALE
18 MAY     HOME    CLACKMANNAN & KINROSS    KILLERMONT
25 MAY     AWAY     RENFREWSHIRE WEST           PORT  GLASGOW
  1 JUNE   AWAY     ARGYLL & BUTE                        KIRN & HUNTERS QUAY
  8 JUNE   HOME     DUMBARTONSHIRE WEST       WELLCROFT 
15 JUNE   HOME     STIRLING COUNTY WEST        KINGSWOOD
22 JUNE   AWAY     LANARKSHIRE WEST                GARTSHERRIE

SOUTH TEAM

  4 MAY       TRIAL        SOUTH v WEST                        KELVINDALE
11 MAY       AWAY        DUMFRIESSHIRE                     MARCHMOUNT
18 MAY       AWAY        RENFREWSHIRE  SOUTH       CHARLESTON
25 MAY       HOME        DUMBARTONSHIRE  EAST     GARROWHILL
1 JUNE     HOME         WIGTONSHIRE                         CROFTFOOT
8 JUNE     AWAY         STEWARTRY                            KIRCUBRIGHT
15 JUNE     AWAY         LANARKSHIRE  SOUTH          LARKHALL
22 JUNE     HOME         AYRSHIRE  SOUTH                  THORNLIEBANK

QUARTER FINAL         6 JULY
SEMI – FINAL              13 JULY
FINAL                          20 JULY

UNDER 25  LEAGUE

12  MAY       HOME       LANARKSHIRE           SHETTLESTON
19  MAY       AWAY       DUMFRIESSHIRE       WEST  END 
 9  JUNE      AWAY        AYRSHIRE                  KILWINNING          

SCOTTISH  CUP      
TBA             HOME        EAST LOTHIAN

CALDER CUP         25 AUGUST        SIGHTHILL  BC

TOP 10                   29  SEPTEMBER        ANCHOR  BC

SOUTH TEAM

CONGRATULATIONS  TO  ALL  COUNTY AND UNDER 25 PLAYERS

ANDREW  HAMILTON TROPHY  2018
QUARTER-FINAL    7  JULY  2018

GLASGOW  SOUTH  93  v  BON  ACCORD  129
at  Woodend BC  Aberdeen

GLASGOW  WEST  118  v   EDINBURGH & LEITH  128
at  Duffus Park BC   CUPER

UNDER  25   SCOTTISH  CUP
SEMI-FINAL     22  JULY  2018

11 AM   V    at  AUCHERMUCTY BC
GLASGOW  64   V  BON  ACCORD  63

2:45 PM    FINAL  AT  STRATHMIGLO BC
LANARKSHIRE  70  V  GLASGOW  59    

WELL  DONE  EVERYONE —–A  FANTASTIC  ACHIEVEMENT

                

GLASGOW WEST 2018

The  following  players  have been selected for the West Team Squad and are requested to attend the
trial game against the South Team Squad at Maryhill BC on Saturday 5th May (1.30pm  for 2.00pm start)

This selection could be subject to change.

Please confirm your acceptance of this selection to Billy Clark ( 0141 569 5405 or 075 0860 7582 ) 
by 30th March 2018

Barr & Stroud – Marcus  Murray
Bellahouston – Ricky Taylor
Busby – David Fry    Stewart McGillivray
Cardonald –  David  Elliot  Grant  Middleton   Mark Richmond
Crookston – James  Dorward
Drumoyne – Alan  Bell   Jason Swandells   Steven Wilson
Eaglesham – Allan  Gray    John Wardle
Hillington – Craig  Milne
Hyndland – Callum  Taggart    Paul  Ward
Kelvindale – Tam  McCartney   George McCartney   Scott McWilliams
Iain  Stirton   Iain  Todd
Mount  Vernon – Willie Charters   Graeme MacDougall   Richard Wright
Rutherglen –     Mark  Kelsey
Sandyhills –  Graeme  Gwynne
Stamperland – Gordon  Cunningham
Thornliebank – Colin  McLeod
Titwood – Robert  Moles
Whitevale – Stewart Pattison

***********************************************************************************************

 

County Trialists Please Note

Directors are not required to enter into a discussion or correspond with trialists regarding their performance at or after any trial(s) they may participate in.

The collective decision of the directors in final.

Enquiries & Results 0141 576 0237