Glasgow West

County Teams

Glasgow West team selectors:    William Clark, George Turner, Gerry Harte, Iain Gavin, Michael Beaton.

V  LANARKSHIRE SOUTH    Saturday 13th July 2019  on  THE ROCK  BC  DUMBARTON        2pm Start

Rink Lead Second Third Skip
1  G  Middleton
Cardonald
 W  Charters
Mount  Vernon
A Gray
Eaglesham
 M Kelsey
Rutherglen
 2  C Moran
Crookston
J  Cowan
Kelvindale
R  Moles
Titwood
G McCartney
Kelvindale
3  J  Dorward
Crookston
 J Wardle
Eaglesham
 D  Fry
Busby
S  Wilson
Drumoyne
4

S McGillivray
Busby

T  Wilson
Barr & Stroud
G  Gwynne
Sandyhills
C  McLeod
Thornliebank
5 R Charters
Mount Vernon
A Bell
Drumoyne
S McWilliams
Kelvindale
T McCartney
Kelvindale
 6 G  Smith
Crookston
 R  Langdon
Crookston
 K  Bain
Hyndland
G  MacDougall
Mount Vernon

 

Reserves to attend :       . S Pattison (Whitevale)       I Stirton (Kelvindale)  
                                           J Boyd (Titwood)              M Richmond (Cardonald)   

Travel arrangements:        COACH  12.00

PLEASE  NOTE  THERE  IS  LIMITED  AVAILABLE  ON  THE  COACH

        ALL  PLAYERS  TO  TRAVEL  ON  COACH

PICK UP / DROP OFF POINT——UNDER  BRIDGE in BATH STREET at BUCHANNAN STREET

West Section Table 2019

  P    W    D    L   For  / Against  /   Diff Points
Glasgow  West 7     6    0     1   838       795           43      12
Dumbartonshire West 7     5    0     2   844       736         108    10
Lanarkshire West 7     5    0     2   862       779           83    10
Renfrewshire  West 7     4    0     3   840       737         103     6
Ayrshire  North 6     3    0     3   681       700         -19      6
Clackmannan & Kinross 6     2    0     4   672       725         -53     4
Stirling County  West 7     2    0     5   651       734         -93     4
Argyll & Bute 7     0    0     7   615       725       -172     0

West Section Fixtures 2019

  April Trial On   Bc
  4th May Trial V Glasgow South On   Kelvindale Bc
11th May Ayrshire North                    Home      135 – 120     On   Kelvindale Bc
18th May Clackmannan & Kinross     Home      123 – 113   On   Killermont Bc
25th May Renfrewshire West             Away      114 – 113    On   Port Glasgow Bc           Coach  12.00 
 1st June Argyll & Bute                      Away       121 – 107  On  Kirn & Hunters Quay      Coach  11.15
 8th June Dumbartonshire  West       Home        95 – 121 On  Wellcroft Bc                   
15th June Stirling County West          Home      119 – 102 On  Kingswood Bc        
22nd June Lanarkshire West               Away       131 – 119      On  Gartsherrie Bc

Quarter-Final     6th  July      Aberdeen & Kincardine      Away   122 – 121    ON   Alloa  BC
Semi-fINAL      13th  July      Lanarkshire South              Away   109 –  127   ON   Dumbarton, The Rock BC

If players are not available please contact: Billy Clark  075 0860 7582           Jim Ryan: 07533221259 / jrgbasec@aol.com

Enquiries & Results 0141 576 0237